What can we do for you?

Expert Guidance

  • Your area of interest, academic scores, test scores with GRE, GMAT, PTE,SAT,TOEFL, IELTS, financial budgets and preferred location are the major factors in selecting universities for you.
  • Tuition of the university is taken in to consideration and preference is given to one with the tuition fee that matches you budget.
  • University offering financial support is given more preference than the university which offers less financial support.
  • University offering variety of majors is the preference rather than the smaller university as there is a chance for On campus jobs and Graduate Assistant ship in a bigger campus.
  • Preference is given to university located in urban areas rather than rural locations as the chances of internships are more in urban areas.
  • University with campus diversity if given preference.
  • Other factors include safety and cost of living
  • VISA issues based on a feedback of international students have been taken as a factor.
  • University with regional accreditation or federal accreditation is given preference.
University having low international student population is preferred.

Career Counseling

Counseling Services all the way through our family will help students in their choosing suitable career plans and selecting the right university keeping in view of their finances and resource equipment.
All students are provided with sufficient free of cost information material such as universities brochures, prospectus, Application Forms, Accommodation details, working hours details, transportation details etc.

Documentation Assistance

  • Presentation of academic information to students and parents during application process.
  • Record counseling details of all the students.
  • Ensure all the application process is preceded after full and final approval from Counselor and immediate Supervisor.
  • To ensuring all the application process are accurate.
  • Provide quality counseling to the students regarding application procedure.
  • Ensure the timely status progress of students.
  • Follow up and communicate about the necessary progress to the concerned parties.
  • Understand the documentation need of the different countries of the students for Visa Processing.
  • Work in coordination for the documentation with other team members to ensure the documents of students are legitimate and are arranged in necessary order.
  • Cooperate and coordinate with the students in interview preparations at their best.

Course Selection

The selection of universities is the first step for applying to universities abroad. You can apply to three to eight universities depending upon your interest, time and resources available. Though academic scores should be the main factor in the selection of Universities, other important factors to be considered are cost of tuition fee, location, job prospects, research work etc. For MS and PhD programs, research is the foundation of education. You‘ll need to identify your research interests and match them with the universities and faculties/ professors carrying research in those areas. The focus has to be laid on your eligibility into the particular program at the university in making the final selection. If you have an average academic scores and a not so high GRE score, it makes sense to apply in medium ranked universities.

Study, Learn & Earn

Learn-and-earn programs can play an important role in preparing students for successful careers. The optimal programs combine career-oriented academic curriculum, relevant work experience, and student financial assistance. The academic curriculum and relevant work experience reflect the “learn” component; student financial assistance, the “earn” component. The earn component is important because it allows students, who might not be able to study without financial assistance, to remain in school. Learn and earn is important in today’s increasingly competitive and turbulent work environment, particularly for low-income or under-skilled workers who seek better jobs, a better standard of living, and a potential for career success. Additionally, employers want to recruit qualified candidates but are not finding candidates who are adequately prepared. Both these groups could benefit greatly from learn and earn. Learn-and-earn programs provide the flexibility students need to acquire knowledge and skills and earn a living at the same time. Moreover, the programs teach students the work ethic and communications skills needed to make the transition to the workforce. Learn-and-earn programs also give employers the edge they need to find qualified job candidates through effective screening, selection, and recruitment techniques.

Scholarship Assistant

What is the role of a Scholarship Assistant?

Scholarship Assistants work in the Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships to assist students and parents with questions about financial aid and various merit scholarships. Some of the duties include:

  • Providing customer service
  • Answering phone calls
  • Responding to emails sent by students and parents
  • Accepting documents and logging them to the student’s account
  • Scanning and filing documents
  • Processing, logging, and delivering office mail
  • Instructing students and parents on how to navigate and the Financial Aid website
  • Connecting students with appropriate campus resources
  • Representing the office at campus-wide events
  • Other duties as assigned

Is financial aid experience required?

No, you do not need to have any previous experience in financial aid or scholarships to apply. However, Scholarship Assistants go through a rigorous training process and are required to learn a great deal of information about financial and merit scholarships .

What are characteristics of a good Scholarship Assistant?

  • Ability to learn and retain large quantities of information
  • Confidence and the ability to work with the public
  • Strong interpersonal, verbal, and written communication skills
  • Demonstrate attention to details
  • Ability to serve as a role model to students
  • Strong computer skills, including navigating the web and other online resources
  • Reliable and dependable.

Dependent Visa Facility

The land down under is also attracting students who wish to travel abroad for their degree along with their life partners. The government’s policy to grant a dependent visa to the spouse of an applying student has proven to be an attractive scheme for prospective students. Married couples should provide legal evidence of their relationship status to the High Commission in order to ensure a dependent visa. Documentations can include a relationship verification certificate, joint bank accounts, joint assets, a marriage certificate, photos and videos. However, education consultants claim that the dependent visa is usually granted to spouses of applicants pursuing a master’s degree or above. The High Commission needs sufficient proof that the relationship is genuine. High school graduates who plan to pursue a bachelor’s degree along with a spouse on a dependent visa are interrogated aggressively due to their age about 30 percent of Nepalese applying for visas are leaving under the dependent visa. When applying for a visa, students need to show that they have adequate financial assets to cover the spouse’s travel to and stay in designated country. Children of such applicants also need a dependent visa to legally live in there. Such dependent visas are granted to family members of students whose degrees take over a year to complete. A dependent visa also enables the spouse to work legally. If the student is pursuing a master’s degree or above, the dependent travelling with the applicant can work full time, but if the student is still doing a bachelor’s degree, the dependent can work for only 20 hours a week. The student, too, is allowed to legally for 20 hours in addition to attending classes and can stretch this to full time work during breaks. The but wages may differ according to the individual’s capacity.

PR Opportunity

Many international students studying in Australia dream of one day becoming permanent residents and staying on in Australia for good. The most common pathway for students is to apply for General Skilled Migration on completion of their studies.
Whilst there is a lot of information on immigration on the internet, sometimes it's difficult to figure out in practice what your chances are and what you need to do next.
You could ask a friend who has applied before, but the rules change so quickly that this can be dangerous. As the processing time for General Skilled Migration gets longer, chances are you won't find out that you've made an error in your application for a year or more after lodgment.
This guide is intended to provide an easy to follow outline of the main things international students need to be aware of in applying for General Skilled Migration.
We begin with the top 10 tips for international students thinking of applying for General Skilled Migration:

  • 1. Graduate Skilled Visa: the 18-month Graduate Skilled visa (subclass 485 and also commonly called "TR") is a very useful way of helping you get enough points to apply for your permanent residence.
  • 2. Critical Skills List (CSL): If you are thinking about choosing a course, think about doing a course which would allow you to pass skills assessment in a CSL occupation, see www.acacia-au.com/csl.php
  • 3. Watch out for Exemptions: if you have exemptions or academic credits for overseas studies, these can affect whether you have enough study to apply. Avoid academic credits if at all possible
  • 4. Work Experience: work experience can give you extra points - however, it has to meet certain requirements in terms of skill level, salary paid, hours per week etc. The Department of Immigration looks very carefully at work experience claimed by international students, so your employer can expect a call or site visit for verification
  • 5. Further Study: if you are completing a bachelor degree in Australia, you can get 10 extra points if you do an honors year or masters
  • 6. Professional Year: professional years are available for IT, Accounting and Engineering. Aside from extra points, your application may be processed more quickly if you complete a professional year.
  • 7. State Nomination: states publish lists of occupations in demand and for which they will consider nominating people for temporary or permanent skilled visas. These days it is difficult to get a state nomination, but if you do have one, it means that you don't need as many points to qualify for migration and your application is processed at the highest level of priority.
  • 8. English Testing: most students will need to do the IELTS test of English language ability(www.ielts.org) . Unless you get at least 6 in all 4 components of the IELTS, it will be very difficult to apply even for the skilled graduate visa. You need to think ahead as you may need to wait 3-4 months for a test date - the test is valid for 2 years so you can do it well before you are ready to apply.
  • 9. Bridging Visas: if you lodge an onshore application you will receive a Bridging A visa which gives full work rights in Australia. However, the Bridging A visa ceases if you leave Australia. If you want to travel, you'll need a Bridging B visa - this costs $90 and you will need to show evidence of the reason you need to travel.
  • 10. Keep up to Date: the rules change constantly, and the Department of Immigration is currently looking at revising the whole General Skilled Program. You can keep up to date by registering for updates on our website

Migration Specialist

If you live overseas and you’d like the opportunity to live and work in Australia, the first step is to find out more about the visa options that are available to you. See Work visas for skilled migration visa options.
If you have a successful business overseas, you can be nominated by a state or territory government to establish or manage a business or invest in Australia.
This area provides information for all new arrivals, including skilled migrants, family migrants, refugees and humanitarian entrants.

Subscribe Now

*Name

*E-mail

Phone

Message

Callback Request WordPress